Coreshell Technologies

Coreshell unlocks the true capacity and economics of batteries to enable the timely deployment of clean energy.


Founded
2017
Headcount
24
Open roles
0
Last raised
Series B · $46M

SECTION I · THE BRIEF

Inside Coreshell Technologies

Brief #15114Updated 18 NOV 2025BERKELEYMANUFACTURING COMPANIESSERIES B
Employbl Dossier

Coreshell Technologies

Coreshell unlocks the true capacity and economics of batteries to enable the timely deployment of clean energy.

Founded
2017
Headcount
24
Open roles
0
Last raised
Series B · $46M
Section II · Premium ProfileMembers only
  • 01Engineering interview process at Coreshell TechnologiesLocked
  • 02Tech stack & infrastructure choicesLocked
  • 03Culture & day-to-day work styleLocked
  • 04Why join now vs. 6 months from nowLocked
  • 05Hiring focus & open headcount by teamLocked
  • 06Comp philosophy and band contextLocked

7-day free trial · $25/mo · cancel anytime


LEADERSHIP

Founders & key people

Jonathan Tan

Jonathan Tan

CEO at Coreshell Technologies

Coreshell TechnologiesMembrane Technology & ResearchNew Logic ResearchUniversity of California Berkeley
Roger Basu

Roger Basu

CTO at Coreshell Technologies

Coreshell TechnologiesHeliotrope TechnologiesSiva PowerUC BerkeleyRice UniversityUC Berkeley

OPEN ROLES

Hiring at Coreshell Technologies

No open roles listed right now. Check back soon or search all jobs →


FUNDING

Capital raised

Total Amount Raised: $41,209,184

Coreshell Technologies Funding Rounds

  • Series B

    $46,302,668

  • Series A

    $24,000,000

  • Series A

    $24,000,000

    Series A Investors

    Ferroglobe
    Zeon Ventures
    Asymmetry Ventures
    Tsingyuan Ventures
    Trousdale Ventures
    Helios Climate Ventures
    Lane VC
    Translink Investment
    Entrada Ventures
  • Series A

    $12,000,000

  • Series A

    $12,000,000

    Series A Investors

    Trousdale Ventures
    Asymmetry Ventures
    Tsingyuan Ventures
    Helios Climate Ventures
    Entrada Ventures
    Industry Ventures
  • Grant

    $984,237

  • Grant

    $984,237

    Grant Investors

    National Science Foundation
  • Seed

    $4,000,000

  • Seed

    $4,000,000

    Seed Investors

    Entrada Ventures
    Baruch Future Ventures
    California Energy Commission
    Translink Investment
    Alchemist Accelerator
    Tsingyuan Ventures
    Berkeley SkyDeck
    Bossa Nova Investimentos
    Atlas Innovate
    Cleantech Open
  • Grant

    $224,945

  • Grant

    $224,945

    Grant Investors

    National Science Foundation
Funding info provided by Diffbot.

TAGS

Categorized in

Company Collections

These are collections Coreshell Technologies is a part of. Click on the collection name to view similar companies.


LOCATIONS

Where they work

Coreshell Technologies Headquarters Location

2625 Alcatraz Av suite 314, Berkeley, CA, 94705

Loading map…